top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 16 September 2022

Introduction

 

Hyphen Consultancy (“Hyphen”, “we'', “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal data we collect about customers and users of our services (“you/your”).

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain what personal data we may come to hold as part of the normal course of doing business. It sets out how we will use and share that personal information. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it provides important information about how we handle your personal information and your rights. It is important that you revisit this privacy notice regularly as we may update this notice (and any supplemental privacy notice) from time to time to reflect how we deliver our services.

If you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy notice you can contact us using the information provided below or by emailing us at support@hyphenconsultancy.co.uk 

 

Personal data we collect

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so, we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”).  Under the terms of the regulation, we are defined as a ‘data controller’ of your personal information. Your data may be collected directly from you, or from a company of which you are an employee (e.g. in the normal course of business when multiple email addresses are included on the same email chain), or indirectly via a third party (in the same way.)
 

The personal data we may collect includes (but is not limited to):

  • When you request any of our goods, services, or other information

  • Your contact details including name, organisation, email, telephone number and address

  • Your contact details including name and email address if you are a subscriber to the newsletter

  • Business details, bank and financial details, communication and correspondence

  • Information generated by the work, service or relationship we may have with you

  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback 

  • When you communicate with us through email, telephone and written correspondence.

  • When you interact with us at events such as conferences

  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser and similar technologies such as your IP address and geographical location;

 

We hold and process your information in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business. This is known as a ‘legitimate interest’ and is the ‘lawful basis’ for any activities we undertake with your data.

The exception to this is for subscribers to our blog articles, whose personal data is held based on the consent they provide at the time of sign-up.


 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Personal information may be used in the following ways:

  • To manage our relationship with you either as a part of a contract or where we believe we have a legitimate interest to do so

  • To send you informative content via email

  • For internal record keeping

  • To respond to queries, complaints or engagement on social media

  • To periodically send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting (where we have a legitimate interest)

  • To analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs

 

Where personal data is processed because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, we will be unable to provide our services without the required information.

 

Sharing your data

We may also share some of your personal information with the following third-parties: service providers, suppliers or freelancers that have been commissioned in order to carry out our research and to run our business.

We know how important data security is and we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. Your data is handled securely and treated in accordance with law.

 

We have policies in place with the above mentioned third-parties to protect your privacy and keep your information safe:

  • Only the necessary information needed will be provided to perform specific services

  • Your information will only be used for the exact purposes as specified in contracts

  • Your privacy will be respected and protected at all times

 

Your information may be transferred and stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including some that may not have laws that provide the same level of protection of personal information. If your personal information is transferred or accessed outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place.

 

How long we keep your data

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of the retention period, your personal data will be securely deleted or anonymised. The length of the retention period can be up to 7 years dependent on the purpose for which it was collected. 

Third party website

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have privacy notices separate from our own, so we would strongly suggest that you review them separately before submitting your data. We have no control over, and are not responsible for this third party’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

Contact us

If you have any questions, or wish to exercise any of your rights, then please email us at support@hyphenconsultancy.co.uk

bottom of page